Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have had fibroid, cystic ovaries, menopausal. Had pre cancer cell removed. Done ultrasound. Recovery from invasive surgery?

Hi, I have had a fibroid for about a year now. I April it was 8cm. I just had another ultrasound and was told it is now about 5 cm, My lab result stated from my memory that I have a small cyst now on one ovary. I have been struggling with whether to do embolization or Full removal. I'm just turned 50 and am almost 3 years past menopause. it seems now that I have the cyst and also had a pre cancer cell removed over a year ago. Full Hysterectomy is the better option . At this point I am in pain, gasy and bloated and losing weigh because, of the feeling of fullness, I can't afford to be out of work for a long length of time and am home office. What is expected recovery time for the less invasive surgery?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Thank you for the query. I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. If you were my patient I will suggest you to have complete hysterectomy. Time for recovery is not much long usually not more than 6 months. But remember that you need to take adjuvant therapy to prevent future complications. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
if there is no postoperative complication the recovery is usually quick and uneventful. But it means that at least 2 weeks should pass till you re back for work. there is no need to force it all because your health is on the first place now and you have to be patient and focus on recovery. Such surgeries usually relief pain completely and results are great.

Wish you good health. Regards.
Answered: Sun, 27 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor