Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have had diarrhea. Loose and mucus filled. Type 2 diabetic. Related?

I have had diarrhea now for 8 weeks. I go between 5-8 times per day and its very loose and mucusy. I have been on codeine to help the diarrhea which helps and the mucus stops but recently i have been on antibiotics for 10 days for cystitis , my diarrhea worsened during this time. I finished the antibiotics yesterday and am waiting for my diarrhea to settle down again. I have had a colonoscopy , my colon is totally normal and there is nothing to worry about. I am a type two diabetic and have been for 4 years now. Can you shed any light on this and tell me if taking antibiotics would stop my codeine from being as effective?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Since you had antibiotics for 10 days your bacterial flora in the intestine may be affected which helps in the re absorption of water from the stools. So what you can try is stop codeine and take some probiotics available in your home or you can get it from your family doctor. Since you dont have fever or abdominal pain or vomiting this is usually non infective diarrhoea induced by the antibiotics. Hence, whenever you take antibiotics for any reason next time take some probiotics containing lactobacillus spores alongwith the antibiotics.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor