Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Have had cyst on mouth roof, had root canal. Taken amoxicillin. Suggest?

I have had a cyst visible by dental x-ray for 3 years. 3 weeks ago I started to get a lump on the roof of my mouth toward the front on the left side. The current bite wing x-ray shows it is much larger and much darker in color. I had a root canal 3 years ago on the eye tooth? or 3rd tooth on the left-FYI. It has gotten bigger since first noticing it. Took amoxicillin but still has gotten bigger. Started another antibiotic yesterday and seeing the Endonotics Dr Weds. What do you think
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
according to the history you gave seems you should not waste much time and immideately go to the dentist for the thorough chekup as it requires a surgical treatment.
go for an OPG.

antibiotics alone cannot help in treatment of cyst has to be removed surgically
but before that the cyst has to be drained using enucleation or marsupialisation techniques.
keep in mind not to keep warm cloth over the area concerned.
take care

Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

A CYST is treated by two methods .

That is if it is small in size,then by ENUCLEATION,that means removing the cyst as a whole surgically or by MARSUPIALIZATION if it is a bigger one.

Now your dentist must have explained you that antibiotics alone cannot help in treatment of has to be removed surgically along with its cystic lining.As they reoccur if not treated properly.

Based upon its size, any of the above method can be followed.

after that the affected teeth can be saved by Root Canal treatment.

hope it helps.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
The recommended form of treatment is surgical excision. Fenestration of the palate is a potential consequence of excision in 30 to 60 per cent of patients, depending upon whether or not the lesion is benign or malignant. The results of surgical treatment are good, but fenestration shoud be accepted as a necessary result of adequate treatment. Surgical treatment of cylindromas continues to be most difficult and demands the utmost of that intangible essence known as surgical judgment. Radiotherapy has been considered as a palliative agent for the treatment of inoperable and recurring cancers, especially cylindromas
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

The lump under the tooth is due to the pus accumulated at the periapical area of the decayed teeth.
The cyst has not removed completely prior to rct,this caused re-appearance of lump after 3 years.

Please do visit your dentist and get clinical as well as radiological examination.

The cyst has to be drained using enucleation or marsupialisation techniques.

The teeth has to be root canal treated once the cyst has disappeared completely.

The procedure has to be carried out very carefully to prevent reappearance of cyst.

Please take complete course of antibiotics.

take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor