Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have had a total hysterectomy. Had omentum and appendix removed, ovarian cancer diagnosed. Chemo therapy?

Hi Doctor, I have had a total hysterectomy 7 weeks ago, my omentum and appendix were also removed as were several lymph nodes - para aortic etc, I had 2 masses on both ovaries and pathology came back as diagnoses borderline ovarian cancer stage IIIc, however all results from surgery came back as non invasive implants but my surgeon and oncologist (both had a conference) are recommending chemo t taxol and carbo 6 cycles, my understanding is that you do not need chemo for borderline and this is extremely confusing. Mu oncologist says they may be over treating me and want me to have this chemo as there was extensive desease outside the ovary - however nothing invasive showed up from the labs ??????? help
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear madam. I understand you and your concern, but it is not possible to evaluate agressivity of tumor by lab parameters. It can be evaluated only by surgeon during the procedure and PHD analysis. Stage IIIc means serious involvement of ovary and structures around it or lymph nodes. It needs to be treated more agresively than stage II and i recommend you to do chemotherapy despite its complications. Ovarian cancers unfortunately are almost the worst ones and you shouldnt do any compromise. Even if it seems to be borderline without detected invasive implants there can be some micro-metastasis which wont be seen during the surgical procedure. Chemoth can be very preventive and therapeutic and you will feel safer.

Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor