Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have had Tardive Dyskensia. Was on nortripline and tetrabenazine. Do they have side effects?

I have had Tardive Dyskensia since 2001; In September I was notified that Reserpine was no longer available nationally, however m Movement Specialist doctor indicated Tetrabenazine would replace it if I also went off Nortripline as the two could cause heart problems. I took one 12.5 Tetrabenazine for fourteen days,l then two for five weeks and my tardive discomforts got worse. Did I not take it long enough for it to benefit me? Would one 12,.5 mg taken over a long period of time be beneficial?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Tetrabenazine should help at a dose between 12.5 mg to 100 mg.
Are you well on 12.5 mg? Does your TD worsen with 25 mg?
I suppose you have recently changed over to tetrabenazine (within the last 2 months)?
Your doctor will titrate the dose to the dose that best suits you.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor