Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Have gums pulling away from teeth. Braces got tightened while cleaning teeth. Is it Periodontist?

Hello I ve recently went to the dentist to get my teeth cleaned and my braces tightened and Lately I ve noticed my teeth are a little loose and my gums are pulling away from my teeth but my dentist never told me anything was wrong.. I m a little concerned and afraid that this may be Periodontist.. Can someone please help me.. My gums did bleed when I got my teeth cleaned but my hygienist never said anything was wrong she told me I was doing just fine.. But I m still concerned..
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome,

As you are undergoing orthodontic treatment , some kind on gingival inflammation is expected to be seen in the oral cavity.

As the braces apply orthodontic forces on the jaws and teeth for the movement some kind of mobility of teeth is normal and it subsides automatically at the end of treatment.

Secondly , application of braces makes tooth brushing and cleaning difficult which leads to accumulation of dental plaque and calculus leading to gingival inflammation and bleeding gums.

i would suggest you to maintain good oral hygiene by using antiseptic mouthrinses like chlorhexidine after every meal to prevent further inflammation.

check for any sharp edges on the orthodontic brackets if it hurts the gums .

i hope this information helps you,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend
thanx for sharing your concern,

it is nice to know that you are taking adequate care of your teeth and maintaining very good oral hygiene , whenever a patient is undergoing any orthodontic treatment, it becomes mandatory for him to maintain, a good oral hygiene, only then, your gums along with periodontal tissues will support in timely and proper tooth movement.

you have mentioned that after scaling you found your teeth loose and gums pulling away.
don't worry this is absolutely normal, after scaling this will subside in a day or two .
the bleeding from your gums will also be negligible in few days.

scaling is done to remove calculus and stains from your teeth , once it is done you feel lighter and some loosening and gaps in teeth . but don't worry those empty inter dental spaces were earlier filled with undesired CALCULUS and STAINS.

due to orthodontic tooth movement your dental tissues have moved a little in desired direction so do not be worried at all. just continue maintaining good oral hygiene and everything will be fine with this.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Since you are wearing braces,there is orthodontic movement in between the teeth,which enhances tooth to align into normal occlusion.

In such cases,the periodontium and bone surrounding tooth also moves which results in slight tooth mobility.

Scaling removes the plaque and food debris in between your teeth ,thus the space accumulated with plaque and calculus will be empty.
This will give an effect of tooth getting loose.

But once the gums shrink and reaches its old texture,the teeth become intact.

So nothing to worry.

Maintain good oral hygiene.IF mobility is very severe,braces has to be removed since your periodontial health is poor.


Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor