Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have groin seroma after open heart operation following aortic dissection and artificial valve replacement. Any advice?

Hi, I had three open heart operations in March /April 2012 following aortic dissection (Upper) and artificial aortic valve replacement , and have since developed two groin seromas; one bigger than the other. Both have been aspirated twice and reappear within 24 hours. I am due to have surgery this coming week, but am not sure whether the operation will be successful, and how it will be performed, as the previous response in 2004 is a bit unclear. Any advice you can offer?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
are you diabetic ?
if so controll you blood sugar tightly,
must clear any systemic infection, local care of wound essential.
you must be on antiplatelets/anticoagulant , increasing bleeding risk , please dicuss it with surgon, but dont stop your antiplatelets with out consulting Cardiologist.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor