Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Have graves disease, had miscarriage, thyroid hormones weren't functioning. On neomercazole. Can I get pregnant again?

Hey,I'm a graves deseace patient and is treated affectively.
I am treated with 30mg NeoMercazole daily,my thryroid levels seem to be fine now.
In January this year I had a misscarriage,and again in July same here.
I wanna start having my own family and wanna fall pregnanct.. Doctors reckon my thyroid hormones wasn't functioning and increased my dosage while pregnant but I still misscarriaged and they can't say why?
Is it possible to fall pregnant on this condition? I really don't wanna wait and the thought of having to loose my baby again is terrifying..
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
You are known case of Graves disease and taking antithyroid therapy(Carbimazole).

Th\You should understand miscarriage is possible due to various causes and sometime it may not be possible to pinpoint.

If you are planning pregnancy antithyroid drugs must be given the choice is PTU( propylthiouracil) due to lower teratogenic effects and once first 3 months pass it may again be shifted to Carbimazole or Methimazole.

You should continue to have medical check up and follow with your Gynecologist.

It is certainly possible please do not worry and these drugs can be continued during lactation.

Hope this helps
Take care
Good Luck.
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D

Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor