Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have got less cylindrical power. But not clear vision. Made eye check up. Any problem?

Respected sir Recently i have made a eye check up. I am having current power on both of my eyes are Right: Sph: -2.75 , cyl:-2.0 ,Axis:180 Left: Sph:-2.50, cYL:--2.25, Axis:180 past i had following power in my eyes Right: Sph: -2.50 , cyl:-2.25 ,Axis:180 Left: Sph:-2.75, cYL:--2.50, Axis:180 now i have got less cylindrical power and vision is clear but problem is that when i look with new power of glasses object is not in clear shape when it closer to my eyes and goes away from eyes at certain distance shape of an object becomes original. So why it happens? Does it happen due to thickness of glasses? earlier i was wearing optical glasses now i have made fiber glasses.Rays may get traverse through fiber glasses hence i feel some images not in shape ? I dont have any problem with my eyes like stain, fatigue . For instance , if i holding a piece of paper each of edges dont concentrate or in original shape only one side of edges seems to be somewhat slant.Plesae sir give me necessary solution to get rid from it. Thanking you... Yours sincerely Chirag Patel India
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Chirag ,After going through your case I would like to tell you that your glass power is showing myopia with ,with the rule astigmatism i.e your minus cylinder is in horizontal axis(180 degree).First of all let me tell you 0.25 DS or Cylinder is just an instrumental error or inter observer variability error i.e two optometrist can have such small amount of error.It doesn't cause much of change in your visual outcome.I believe you may be suffering from oblique astigmatism or irregular astigmatism as the images are not in shape with the present glass prescription.Your axis may not be correct hence there is skewing of images at certain distance and field.Optical glass or fiber glass doesn't cause much of difference unless it is very thick.So I would advise you to go to a good optometrist who can do a auto refraction along with good retinoscopy to find the correct axis.If required do a topography too to rule out early keratoconus and irregular astigmatism. Check the size of frame and vault if you have changed.If you are working more on systems or computers check for dry eye or computer vision syndrome.If you are more than18 years then you can undergo LASIK.. So as for now don worry mush go to your optometrist or your ophthalmologist and discuss about it....TC .Keep a good health and safe eyes....DR Ajay Shankar Kar,Cornea consultant,Sankar Eye Foundation,Visakhapatnam.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor