Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have gonorrhea. Taken doxy and zithro. What to do?

I think I have a strain of gonorrhea that is resistant to antibiotics . I had most of the symptoms, I ve tried taking medicine for it many times and it just seems like it never goes away... I don t have unprotected sex, so I m not catching it again. I think I ve had it for maybe 6 to 9 months now, I ve just basically given up trying to cure it because I ve tried doxy, tried zithro, tried them together, tried getting a shot in the butt, tried something else used to treat anthrax . Just not sure what to do
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Please get the tests done for other STD's if its still not done. It might be another STD, hence the current antibiotics may not be effective. Hope you are not resistant to these antibiotics. You can go for a abtibiotic sensitivity test in case of any doubt. Take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor