Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have glandular pain and below armpit is sore. Diagnosed with virus. On Steroids. Suggestions?

I have some sort of virus at the moment and my doctor put me on steroids and ain t-biotics even though he thinks it is a virus as there were some crackles when he listened to my chest . I have had some glandular pain and under my armpit is sore and I get a soothing pain sometimes in that breast , also tonight my had is feeling a bit numb - can you advise whether connected in you opinion.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HCM,
In viral infection ronchi or crepetatons sounds can be heard so nothing to worry.
As infection clears it will be alright.
But as you have tender lymph nodes in your armpit and get some pain in the breast require evaluation.
Consult surgeon and get your breast thoroughly examined to rule out any lump or other pathology.
It is advisable to go for Mammography.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor