Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have gestational diabetics. Have lot of problems now. Can it be diabetics?

Thank you - I am a Type 2 Diabetis, 57 years old. Have been overweight since I gave birth to my daughter 19 yrs ago, and during pregnancy developed gestational diabetis, but wasn't prescribed any medicine, just watch diet. I am currently running doing newspapers 4 to 5 hrs a night, and on 2 days per week for about 12 hrs and am slowing loosing weight. Also slowly my toes have been loosing feeling over the past 5 yrs, no tingling now, just numbness. I took a bad fall on my paper route last Aug 2012 and fractured a rib. A few days later both my hands had tingling like pins and needles in my fingers. My left hand is worse. I drop things, have trouble sleeping because my hands go to sleep in certain positions. Was referred to a neurologist who suggested it was carpal tunnel and surgery would be an option he would choose. How can I be sure it is not diabetes versus carpal tunnel? I also have developed a burning sensation at times in my arm joints only, comes and goes. I appreciate your comments.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your symptoms clearly suggest that your are suffering from diabetic peripheral neuropathy which happens due persistent uncontrolled levels of blood sugar.
However your hand symptoms can be because of carpal tunnel syndrome as suggested by neurologist.
There is simple way to tell whether your hand symtoms are due to carpal tunnel syndrome ( CTS ) or due to diabetes.
CTS is caused due to compression of median nerve and this nerve supplies thumb,index finger,middle finger and half of ring finger and your little finger is spared.
If you don't have any problem in your little finger and rest of the fingers are involved,then it is CTS,
But if your little finger is also involved,then it can't be CTS and then most likely,your symptoms are due to diabetic peripheral neuropathy.This happens because little finger is supplied by other nerve and not the median nerve.
I hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sadaf Akhtar's  Response
Hello dear ,,,hope you be fine,,,,if you had gestational diabetis you should be conscious,,,now lets discuss your problems,,,weight loss for this take a healthy diet in some cases weight loss is also due to diabetis,,,second your numbness and loss of sensation in toes thos is again a sign of diabetis ,,,third your rb fracture which rib was this if this was among first few ribs your lack of power in hand might be becau of this ,,,or diabetis also cause nerve damage which leed to this problem,,,carpel tunnel syndrome yes aroblem in that case you will have burning sensation in almost half of your hand,,,,my advice to you is have diet control eat healthy have your lab done 6 mounthly ,,,in short your hand problem most probably seemto be carpel tunnel syndrome,, dont worry for surgery its easy one,,,,take care stay blessed
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor