Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have gestational diabetes, pregnant. Should i go for insulin injections or take proper diet for C-section?

hi, i have gestational diabetes , i m only 34 week pregnant. midwive from the hospital told me that i may need insulin injections from next week. i really don t want to have insulin injections. may i say NO? or may i do a diet for 2-3 weeks and than go to hospital for C-section? thanks... ( 5 years ago i had C-section for my first child. that s my second one now)
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR MADAM

INSULIN IS THE GOLD STANDARD PROVED TREATMENT FOR PATIENT WITH GESTATINAL DIABETES MELLITUS.

YOU SHOULD PREPARE MENTALLY TO TAKE INJECTIONS, NOW A DAYS LOT OF PAINLESS DELIVERY SYSTEMS HAVE EMERGED LIKE PENS, JET INJECTORS. I AGREE JET INJECTORS ARE VERY COSTLY, BUT PENS ARE AVAILABLE AT VERY COMPETETIVE PRICE

DONT EVEN THINK OF TAKING TABLETS AT THAT TRIMESTER OF PREGNANCY, IT IS VERY IMPORTANT PERIOD FOR YOU SO TRY TO PREPARE YOURSELF MENTALLY AND USE PENS AND INSULIN

THANKS
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello
Studies have shown that eight in 10 women who have gestational diabetes are able to manage their blood sugar level through exercise and dietary changes alone.
Around one to two women in 10 won't be able to control their gestational diabetes with diet and exercise and will need tablets or insulin injections although the best option is injection insulin.

If, after two weeks of making diet and exercise changes, you’re still having trouble controlling your blood sugar level, you will be offered different options for medicines that can reduce your blood sugar level.
It all depends upon the level of blood sugars in you.
If they are very high and your treating doctor thinks that diet modifications won't be enough,then let your doctor give you the injection insulin as that will be the best for you and your child.
Thanks
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor