Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have generalized muscle pains, discontinued HIV medicines. Remission from medicine?

i stopped taking my hiv meds for about 4 weeks now, my viral load has been unditectable for over 3 yrs but i dont remember what my cd count was, i noticed that since two weeks now i have been having generalized muscle pains all over my body, could this be a remission from the hiv drugs i have been taking for almost 7 yrs now?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The generalized muscle pains can be a side effect of the medicines that you have taken for HIV. This can also be related to a generalized weakness OR VITAMINS OR MINERALS DEFICIENCY.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor