Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have gained weight, breast discharge, had implanon. Have pregnancy feeling, did tests. Pregnant?

HI I'm Jasmine I have had the implanon for over a year now.i gained 35 pounds and my breast leaks white fluid.i have taken many pregnancy test because of the feeling of being pregnant and all were negative I've read online spirits about people on implanon and bring pregnant when test say they are not. Can I possibly be pregnant.?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
IMPLANON contais 68 mg of etonogestrel. Studies have revealed that hormonal contraceptives do not affect the results of urine pregnancy tests or blood/serum HCG level test. These tests are sensitive to levels of HCG which is produced during pregnancy only. You can get false negative results with urine pregnancy tests done very early in pregnancy. These kits are calibrated ones and unless the hormone level in urine reach a certain level, they do not show positive results. Urine pregnancy test kits usually start showing positive results after about one week of missed period.. The test should always be done on early morning first urine sample to get accurate results as pregnancy hormone HCG is believed to be in high concentration in that sample, and you should avoid lot of fluid intake in the night before taking the test.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor