Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have fusion at c4c5 and c6c7, risk of paralysis, pain since surgery, taking lorcet, soma. What to do ?

I have fusion at c4c5 and c6c7 in 2010 I m 41 6 0 250 lbs I ve been told that I risk paralysis if I lift too much or lift over my head. I ve never had relief from the pain since my surgery and take lorcet 10/750 3x daily and soma at bed time. I ve moved from where I had my surgery and just have a general doc here. He doesn t think surgery is another option because of so many people like myself who hasn t seen relief. Not sure what I should do
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

One of the reasons for persistent pain is pseudoarthrosis or nonunion at the attempted fusion site. Stenosis is narrowing of the spinal canal that predisposes to paralysis. If that is the case documented on your MRI you will need to see a spine surgeon as surgery is indicated in that scenario. A CT scan of the cervical spine can diagnose the nonunion. It can be effectively treated with surgery which is a last option if pain is the only complaint and it is not effectively controlled with pain management modalities..

Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor