Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have fungal infection on penis. On medication. Have loose motion. Is it side effects?

I was prescribed a 5-days course of syscan 150, once daily, for a minor fungal infection on the penis . I ve taken this already for 3 days, but last two days I ve loose motions. I can t reach my doctor, hence me query here - Is this related to syscan ? pls adv what I should do ? Besides I was prescribed an anti fungal cream Lobate-M Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
are you taking syscan 150 daily?
its once week dose for common fungal infection.
it can cause loose motion.
but beside drugs many things may cause it.
you can stop syscan if on daily dose/twice weekly dose.
another thing is lobate-m is not only antifungal it also contain steroid.
so probably you are having other lesion also.
plese consult a dermatologist for proper guidence as he will examine the lesion.
good luck.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor