Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have frozen shoulder. Had shoulder surgery. Had rotorcuff damage. Unable to lift arm

Hi my name is steve i had ac shoulder surgery 4 months ago and iam going back under for manipulation I was told i had rotorcuff damage without having a mri just an exray when they put me under i was told it would be 3 little holes but it turned out to be 2/3 in scare now i have been told i have a frozen shoulder , Iam no doctor but i dont think i have because my arm will start to get better then a slight knock the nexed few days my arm in the middle of the ball joint in front of my arm is so painfull iam unable to lift it, it greats and pops it very warm to the toutch
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to get a second opinion. Also if possible get a MRI too. If it shows that there is any frozen shoulder or any other problem. I do not think that going to manipulation us good just after 4 months as it can damage any repair done that time.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor