Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have fractured scaphoid. Been in plaster, painful and burns. Serious?

Hi. I have a fractured scaphoid. I have been in plaster for 9 weeks now. Yesterday I had my cast removed and was x rayed, I am now back in plaster for another 3 weeks but have pains that I ve never had before with it. My wrist has a sharp burning pain and I have pain in my shoulder . Do I need to go back to see my dr or shall I leave it
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.

Due to prolong immobilisation ,some stiffness occurs and that might be the cause of pain.If this pain is associated with distal swelling and decreased movement of fingers , then you need to go bach to see your doctor.

You have to do physiotherapy of shoulder and active finger movements to reduce any stiffness.You can take Tablet Motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily).

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor