Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have foot and joints pain. Unable to stand much. Taking Nerveup and Pregaba. Treatment?

Hi ,I m Prabhakar,32Yrs,I have undergone Varicose vein surgery in both legs on Nov 11. In the recent 3 to 4 months im getting foot pain in both legs , i consulted an vascular surgeon -he told everything is fine as far as surgery is concerned ,he suggested to meet an Rheumatologist(since i told i had foot & joint pain).I met rheumatologist & some tests have been done & found VitB12 deficiency, Im taking nerveup & pregaba tabs(past 1 month) for the same,Dr told me to follow this for 2 months ,meanwhile Nerve conduction studies checks done & seems to be normal.But still i have foot pain because of which im unable to stand continuous for not even 10 mins if i stand so nerves/veins in legs seems much projected & im getting pain internally ( tingling ,prickly sensation till thighs & numbness in foots) & pain in joints as well. Pl advice should i need to wait or continue the treatmant as per (Dr)Rheumatologist , or suggest me which specialist Dr should i consult for this kind of issues.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist 's  Response
You continue the medicines prescribed by the doctor simultaneously learn yoga and take nature cure treatments definitely these treatments will treat your illness effectively and gradually you can taper your medicines as per the rheumatologist advised.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor