Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have follicles in ovaries, ruptured. Recommended goodova and duphaston. Further?

Hi, my periods started on 21st February 2013.Doctor advised me to take Goodova 50mg from day 3 to 7 and estradiol 2mg for 28days. On 10th day, had follicular study, there were 3 follicles. One in right and two in left ovary . Injection eema 5000 was given on 10th day. One follicle of right ovary ruptured and we had relation from 10th day to 13th day. On 14th day, doctor noticed 4cms follicular cyst in left ovary and advised me to take duphaston for other 20days. So my question, any chance of pregnancy this month and is the treatment right?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  5380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I trust your partner has also been tested for fertility and that he has viable sperm. The follicles prove that your ovaries are responding to the hormonal stimulation, and therefore there is a chance that you have ovulated . If a viable egg and sperm meet in the Fallopian tube there is a chance to fall pregnant. The treatment you are receiving is correct. I believe with you that you will be pregnant soon. Kind regards.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor