Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Have fluid in sinus. Have problem with memory. Is fluid the reason?

I WAS TOLD I HAVE FLUID IN MY SINUS....FROM CT SCAN. I HAVE HAD 3 SINUS SURGERYS...IN THE PAST....MY MEMORY IS GETTING REALLY BAD.....HAVING TEST LATER THIS MONTH.....BUT COULD THE FLUID IN MY SINUS BE CAUSING THE PROBLEM...CT SCAN WAS DONE A YEAR AGO....AND I HAVE NOT GONE TO SINUS DOC YET. THANK YOU.......ANGELA
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Sinus infection if stays for long then due to the infection there can be lethargy but directly the sinus infection does not cause memory disturbance .
Until the sinus disease has spread ed and putting pressure on the brain.
If you have got done a CT scan its no harm in consulting your doctor who has operated you.As they know better the disease you had and what surgery they have done.
If you are taking antihistaminic tablets for long time then also you may have lethargic feeling .
Answered: Sat, 29 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor