Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have flu symptoms. Ampulla of vater tumor. Had chemo, part of pancreas removed. Suggest?

in October of 2011 I had the whipple procedure for a ampulla of vater tumor . the tumor was fine on the outside after biopsies but the center was malignant... 2 of the 12 lymph nodes removed were malignant also part of my pancreas was removed.. I had chemo and radiation after the surgery for 5 weeks, ... my bloodwork has been good I have cea and ca 19.9 tests every 3 months and will have a cat scan in june of this year. my level for cea is .5 which was done last Tuesday, the one before that was less than .5 but I had flu symptoms the weekend before my last test, don t have the ca 19.9 test back yet. could the flu symptoms of achy bones etc, affect the testing and is the .5 result a good one. thank you for your help??? it is hard not to worry about the testing , I have been through so much...
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, CEA level less than 2.5 is considered normal and hence the report is good.Do get the CA 19.9 done as advised as well and see your doctor as follow up is scheduled. Take care
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor