Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have fleshy outgrowth on vagina. Feels sensitive and irritated. Have lump on thyroid. Are these related?

I have a small stalk-like fleshy outgrowth on my vagina . What could it be? Also, my vagina seems constantly irritated. I changed laundry detergents, but it is still extremely sensitive. I just ended breast-feeding last week. I just had lap. for endometriosis last week. I also have a lump on my thryoid. Could all this be related? My gyne just said he didn t know.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  292
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern without the clinical examination it is difficult to say anything about the thing that you have seen near your vagina, if there is no clinical symptoms then just forget about this, your thyroid lump is nothing to do with the vaginal growth so called, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor