Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have fibromyalgia and spasms under sternum. Om cymbalta and potassium. What else can help?

I have fibromyalgia and the pain is somewhat bare able but the spasms I have are so bad it s leaves me in pain for days I have spasms under my sternum at the curve of my right rib cage so bad at times that a knots forms in the tissues and you can feel it with the fingers. I can t even relax at times because the spasms just come on I dare not stretch for it brings on spasms also, and in the legs I try to sleep with a pillow between the knees but even the pressure brings on spasms I toss and turn at night sleep evades me. I take cymbalta 60 mg and potassium , along with robaxin and at times soma. I was given zanaflex too but it causes breathing difficultly as if I have swallowed pepper. I love my GP he s a good man but is there anything else I can do for the pain and the awful spasms. Please advice will be greatly APPRICATED. Linda
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Suppermom,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
I think the treatment you are taking is sufficient for fibromyalgia but because your symptoms still not resolved so you can take tablet pregablin 75mg on regular basis.
Exercises and relaxation techniques can also help some patient populations.
You must consult your regular doctor before you add pregablin.
I hope you would get benefited with my advise.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor