Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have fibroids, having heavy and painful periods. Not on any medication. Am i in risk of getting cancer?

Hello doc.I have fibroids ,i found out when i was pregnant 2010.since then i had a scan and the doctor told me not to worry about it becouse they were not big.Now am scared becouse it has been a year and some moths since i did another scan,I usually bleed allot during my periods and feel pain around my abdomen area.Am i in risk of getting cancer since am not in any medication?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Thanks for the query.
well there is only slight relation between fibroids and endometrial cancers and usually there is no danger of malignant alteration- It may just cause difficulties such as pain and heavy bleeding. Surgery is one of the options and hormonal therapy other one. If this is small and there is no rapid growth then usually no treatment is required and you dont have to be afraid about cancer.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor