Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have fibroid uterine wall, uterine arteries show high systolic flow, absent diastolic flow, PCOD, advised removal fibroid. Conceive?

29 yrs. female having ant. post. & fundal uterine wall fibroid measuring size 8*7mm, 15*9mm, 13*13mm respectively.uterine arteries high systolic flow with absent early diastolic flow . & having low uterine perfusion. she is case of infertility , also with pcod. dr. said to remove fibroid what 's ur opinion? is there any problem in conceiving if fibroid is not operated or after removel of fibroid? plz answer.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, for the present problem and to conceive the remival of the fibroids is the only option, in presence of fibroids of large size, 3 in number there are more chances of miscarriages.
As you describe they are extramural fibriods so there wont be any problem post operatively also. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor