Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have fibroid outside uterus. Trying for baby. Can I conceive?

hi doctor. I am 29 years old. I am having a fibroid outside my uterus within the layer which doctor says its subserious. Me and my husband want baby and we r trying to gave me ovulet to start frm my 2nd day of my period.i got married last year. Is it ok with the medicine?can i concieve with this fibroid?any complexity can be?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,

Yes you can effectively conceive with fibroid/s (assuming they are no multiple and huge). A singe subserous fibroid causes no threat to you and your unborn fetus. In fact pregnancy on its own has been known to prevent/treat fibroids (since one of the major risk factors of fibroids is absence of pregnancy for long time/aged nulligravida). I suggest you follow your doctor's prescription and hope for the best in your conception.

Hope this is useful
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor