Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have fibroid during pregnancy. Go for an internal? Baby in danger?

hi, im in shocked and surprised because this is my 3rd pregnancy and i didnt have firbroid during my other pregnancies. i had my 12wks scan today, was told ive got anterior wall firbroid 78cm and d sonograpgher couldnt really measure the baby, he told me baby is under the firbroid, he offered me an internal because i dont know much about internal i declined, he gave me another appointment on mon for anorther scan. should i be worried about the firbroid, how big is 78cm. is it going to be growing bigger , my tummy is already looking bigger than 12wks. is the baby in any danger.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,dont take much stress.Yes go for Tvs .Is truethat fibroid will grow with pregnancy more than otherwise. It should be localised whether inside uterine cavity or wall.If in the wall it will not much harm
Its seen that baby will grow normally but you should be under frequent observation.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Firstly, diagnosing a fibroid is not easy during pregnancy, owing to the myometrial thickening. You can have a trans-vaginal scan for a better view. Also, your radiologist could be more specific when he reviews you after 2 days. Uterine fibroids are most common in women of reproductive age group but mostly they are asymptomatic. 10-30% of pregnant women with fibroids develop complications; spontaneous miscarriage and bleeding in early trimester and abruption, placenta praevia, preterm labor and fetal anomalies in late pregnancy. Pain is the commonest symptom of a fibroid. A fibroid may grow during early pregnancy but regress during the last trimester. Please correlate your ultrasound findings with your clinical examination and discuss with your doctor regarding further management. Wish you a safe delivery.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor