Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have fever, sinus, body ache and throat infection. Am pregnant. Taking medication. Safe?

I am having light fever with sinus problem and having an infection in throat , having bodyache. I have completed 22 weeks of pregnancy. My Gynaecologist prescribed me Calpol Tablet IP 500 mg (Half to be taken if required), Belex Forte (1 in Morning & 1 in Night for 5 days), Topcef 200 (1 in Morning & 1 in Night for 5 days) & Relent Tab (1/2 at night for 5 days). Is it safe to take these medicines. Please suggest becaused I am very worried. Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query, Yes it is safe to take these medicines. But always protect yourself from getting these minor things than taking medications.
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor