Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have fever, hand and legs cold. Done widal test and US. Given Zolpol. Help?

my daughter had fever was given calpol medicine .fever use to come of on around after around eight days .thennothing came in CBC test .after giving two days ZIFI 200 antibiotic widal test (slide method)came positive S typh i O and S typhiH 1/160 positive.after six days of anttibiotic fever keep coming on .before fever start her legs and hands become cold . malaria antigen came negative ultrasound sound is normal of abdomen .
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi Roopa

Thanks for writing in

With S Typhi positive and not responding to oral antibiotics, febrile patients need to be taken care of

The GI complications of typhoid are very difficult to handle so if the titre has increased I would suggest get her hospitalised with a good physician and start parentral antibiotics

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing your daughter a speedy recovery
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor