Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have fever, cough, chest pain. Had tonsillectomy. Related?

My 6 year old son had tonsillectomy 3/7/13. He had no fever followng the surgery. One week ago, he started not feeling well. He had a 101 fever on 4/1/13 then was ok a few days. He got a 102 fever again on 4/5/13 and is coughing and complaining of his chest hurting. It is 4/7/13 and he still has fever and coughing, and chest pain. Is this related to his surgery or just something else?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
It should not have happened.
You can get an Chest Xray Posteroanterior view to rule out a Chest infection.
Secondly he needs a course of antibiotics.
Dont just start any antibiotic.
give him nutritious diet.
Consult your doctor as he knows which antibiotic he has given and which can be given next.
You have written which antibiotic otherwise i could have helped.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor