Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have fever and sore throat, reddish tonsils. Took claritin. Milk allergy?

After having what u thought was the flu--fever around 100 for about 4 days--I felt good for a day and then got a sore throat with probably allergy symptoms--hay fever. My sore throat lasted for about 3 weeks. I started taking Claritin and after about 4 days, my throat stopped hurting. However, my tonsils have stayed red now for about a month and a half. The sore throat happens now and then even with Claritin. My doctor tested me for step which came out negative. I've never had my throat like this before. My throat hurts tonight, and I have a low grade temp of 99.2. Does this sound like run of the mill allergies--they are bad in California this year, or should I check back with my doctor? I don't want to sound like a hypochondriac to her...
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
You had fever, relieved in 4 days, got sore throat, relieved, but red tonsils are persistent, with occasional sore throat.
Probably sore tonsils have become chronic, and infection became persistent. I advise you to consult an E.N.T.surgeon, for diagnosis and treatment.
You may have to go for culture and sensitivity of the throat swab for confirmation of the organism and its sensitivity to the drugs in order of sensitivity.Gargling with salt water can give you a good relief, in the mean while.
I wish you a quick and complete recovery and thanks for choosing H.C.M.F.
Best regardse
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor