Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have fever and flu like symptoms. Widal test positive. No dengue. Is this serious?

Hello Dr. I am a 35 year old female, suffering fever and flu like symptoms. I have had blood test to confirm that I do not have Dengue . Blood test also showed Widal S Typhi H pos 1/80, S typhi O pos 1/160, S paratyphi AO pos 1/80 and S paratyphi CO pos 1/160. Local Doc is suggesting Synbio to crown out bad bacteria with good bacteria .. but I am concerned that this might be more serious than that. Can you please advise if this is serious or if it can be managed with probiotics and prebiotics etc.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You are having some kind of viral fever as symptoms are of Flu, even dengue is viral fever .
During early stage of fever widal test is of less use to diagnose Typhoid if clinically suspected a blood culture is more appropriate but it other things are all right it could be just viral fever.
You can take rest and treatment as advised by your Physician.
If fever persists or if required a repeat test if rising titre is seen then it is suggestive of typhoid.
A platelet count to know any effect on these cells may be done .
If you start feeling well and no fever you should recover fast and just take care of your health.
Best of Luck.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor