Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have fever. Given malaria treatment, pantaset, zanocin. What next?

i have fever from 16 days,doctor give malaria treatment,then pantaset,zanocin 100 ml IV BD,Perinorm,Tab. calpol ,inj. tazocot 1.12 gm IV BD, and today give Dexona 2 cc,daily 5% GNS 1000 ml, INVESTIGATION DONE DATE REMARK/TEST VALUE BLOOD SUGOR 28:09:12 141.20 mg UREA 28:09:12 86 .90 mg 29:09:12 81 .90 01:10:12 26 .30 01:10:12 22.40 CREATININE 28:09:12 2 .60 mg 29:09:12 1. 90 01:10:12 1.20 01:10:12 0.90 PLATELET COUNT 29:09:12 0000 / 30:09:12 0000 01:10:12 0000 02:10:12 1.69 lac SGPT 02:10:12 90.00 IU/L MALARIA PARASITE 28:09:12 NOT SEEN DENGUE NS1 ANTIGEN 29:09:12 NEGATIVE ANTI DENGUE VIRUS ANTIBODY IgM -NEGATIVE ANTI DENGUE VIRUS ANTIBODY IgG- NEGATIVE URINE EXAMINATION PHYSICAL-colour:P.YELLOW appearance:S.TURBID reaction:ACIDIC CHEMICAL-ALBUMIN:Trace SUGAR, KETONE BODIES, BILE SALT, BILE PIGMENT, UROBILINOGEN, BLOOD, OTHERS - ALL ARE NIL MICCROSCOPIC- EPITHALIAL CELLS: 2-3 /HPF pus cells : 8-10 /HPF R.B.C. : nil casts: granular cast (+) crystals :nil bacteria:(++) others: amorphous phos. (++) SERUM FOR WIDAL :NEGATIVE my age: 57 years fever continue till, tell me what i can do. Ramnarayan
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I think u are suffering with fever with unknown origin.use out hiv and hbs ag too.use a antibiotic (cefixime+azithromycin)od for seven days.if still not cured go for higher center and rule out any connrctive tissue disorders
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor