Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have fatty liver. Suffering from back pain and abdominal pressure. What could be causing this?

Hello I am a 35 year old male I had a recent blood test that showed high liver enzymes but it is not the first time that it has happened. I have been diagnosed with fatty liver after a CT scan 6 years ago. And again 3 years ago after an ultrasound. This time I was taking Tylonel and alot of advil for back pain prior to blood test. I was also taking omparozole for reflux . I have gotten on a diet and have lost 15 pound I am starting to feel much better but still had some abdominal pressure in my upper stomach near my sternum after some meals and a lack of appetite. I started to take omparizole two days ago and last night had some back pain while sleeping on both of my flanks. I had a bowl movement this mourning and it was very light color. I look at my bowl movement every day and this is the fist I have seen that color. What could be the cause of this?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

After going through all the available details, You certainly have fatty liver and your liver enzymes are elevated.

Your enzymes could be high due to fatty liver, or toxicity to paracetamol or ?alcohol.

Even Omeprazole can cause it I presume you are taking treatment under supervision of Physician.

It is good that you are losing weight and taking care of diet. It will help to even reduce fatty liver.

Please visit a Physician and get your Liver functions,Lipid profile, Ultrasonography of abdomen to see state of liver.

You should continue to diet an and avoid alcohol. Please do not take medicines without proper prescription of doctor.

Light colour of stool indicates cholestasis or obstruction to bile flow which can be detected by liver function and USG.

Hope this information helps.
TAke care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor