Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have fatigue and shingles. Do I have to go for a thyroid test?

Hi, my name is Carol, could I have a thyroid that isn t functioning, even with no visible swelling? I am currently on cipralex 20mg and zopiclone 15mg, but I am very depressed, no energy, for months. I am scheduled to see a Psychiatrist tomorrow for our first meeting. Can I request a thyroid test from the Psychiatrist? I also just had shingles , which I ve had many times, always on the right hand side of my face.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
hi carol, thanks for visiting HCM! your first query can you have thyroid dysfunction even if you have no thyroid swelling answer is yes you can, and vise versa as well, youi can have normal thyroid functionally even if you have a thyroid swelling. you must check your thyroid if you are depressed but there are other symptoms as well.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor