Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have fat in semen. Undergone an unsuccessful ICSI treatment. How to eliminate the fat?

My husband has had a semen analysis undertaken (we have undergone an unsuccessful ICSI treatment). The semen analysis indicates 99% immotile and they found fat in the semen sample. Our doctor said she had never seen fat in the semen before - can you advise if this is common and how to reduce or eliminate the fat? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Fat in semen is generally due to trauma in genital tract. Sometimes it is due to contamination during sperm collection. I advice you repeat the test after one month in a different centre.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor