Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have failed IVF twice. Should I take reshape tablet to reduce weight?

hello doctor I am under the infertility treatment. I have undergone IVF treatment for two times first times it was a failure, the second I had a missed abortion at 3 months. Now I am planning for the next IVF in the month of october. Shall I take reshape tablet to reduce my weight. I am 164 cm height and my weight is 70.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear patient,

kindly avoid any additional medications other than folic acid supplements which your doctor have given to you if you are planning for IVF in a period of 6 months, Especially tablets like reshape which outcome in pregnancy is under study trials so best is to avoid. Start practicing yoga and aerobics instead will help you in reducing weight as well as will give you a better health uptake for your next pregnancy

thank you
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor