Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have external, internal haemorroids, ulcerated, bloated stomach. Suspecting crohns, advised colonoscopy. What to do?

I just came from the doctors with referral to a gastro doctor to do a colonoscopy, I have internal and external haemorroids which are ulcerated and need further investigation. Dr is worried may be signs of crohns, I forgot to mention that my stomach distends like a pregnant woman after I eat.... Goes all hard and swollen. Is this also a crohns symptom or ibs???? What should I do right now diet wise to help myself........ Without making everything too hard.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Well, Crohns disease should be confirmed by biopsy. It souldnt be just "may be crohn". This is inflammatory disease which has good and bad phases and it is always hard to predict dynamics of it.
SOmwtime it isnt related to dietary but some food can trigger worseining such as :alcohol, butter, margarine, oils, carbonated beverages, coffee,chocolate,fatty foods (fried foods), foods high in fiber,gas-producing foods (lentils, beans, legumes, cabbage, broccoli, onions). so try to avoid these.
Also these are contrast radilogical methods which can confirm diagnosis and then some medicines may be prescribed. WIsh you good health.

Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
Distension of stomach after food means some atony of pyloric end of stomach consequent to either physiological stagnation (common) or some pathology there. Try domperidone tabs along with pantaprazole 20 mg 12 hourly on empty stomach. ,which will help in stomach emptying, if doesn't help then Upper GI endoscopy should be undertaken by your explore the cause.
For piles, Get LFT DONE before colonoscopy, Best treatment is tying or removal by a surgeon.
crohn's is a disease of intestines leads to lot of malnutrition,malabsorption of food, there may be symptoms which made your think on those lines.
colonoscopy has definite indication to be done if your doc. has suspicions of crohn's
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor