Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have excessive hair fall. Is Biotin, Minoxidil and Nidcort effective?

dear all doctors ,goodafternoon to all. sir my name is pawan hair before almost 2.5 years is very smooth,thick,high density,healthy and no hair break and hair loss any.but in this period i have sufeer a continues very large amount of hair loss .i have visit one doctor privately but by his medicine which are folifast tincture,salisia kt shampoo vitamin h tablets and kansal b lotion but nothing effect of these tablets on my hair loss and hair fall oppositely ihaving thin reshmi hairs . now at this time i visit sms hospital jaipur skin department head doctor U.S. Agrawal he gives me biotin tablets, minoxidil topical solution usp 2 % inoxi solution and nidcort lotion and calcium tablets and tablets bc and i am using these medicine from 6 days from today . so i am want to know that these medicine is effective in my hair loss and hair fall and is there any side effect of these and which medicine is best medicine better then these.please reply soon at my email id. bye.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  859
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Diabetologist 's  Response
yes you are on a good medication
the vitamin supplements help you correct any deficiencies
remaining medications works when you still have follicles remaining on the scalp
with mintop you may develop rash so test for sensitivity and then use it
you need to use this for 3 months
but after stopping you may again need to face the same problem
follow few tips
stay cool
do meditation
use a good conditioner
dont spend much time with cell phone and computer
wash your hair regularly
.apply oil at night and the next day wash your hair(because it is better not to go out with oily hair as dust sticks to the hair )
selsun lotion can be helpful to clear dandruff if present ,talk to your doctor about this
.using the same comb after hair wash carries the infection again so remember wash your comb each time you wash your hair

try to avoid hair dyes
stay away from hair styling gels and creams
try to get rid of dandruff first and later concentrate on hair growth

hope i answered your query
feel free to contact me for further queries
thank you
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor