Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have excess facial hair. Using Minoxidil for scalp and tretnoin for acne. Can facial hair removed through laser?

I m 19, female. I use retin a tretnoin due to acne still using it got somewhat clear skin. I ve been using minoxidil 5% on my scalp now I have excess facial hair . It s very embarrassing. What shoul I do. My dermatologist is a cosmetic surgeon . Is he gonna remove the hair by laser or make me wait.. Or should I use Sally Hansen waxing kit for facial hair since I m using tretnoin
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

It might be a side effect of minoxidil therapy or may be unrelated to it.

Yes it can be removed by LASER,

Another option is eflora cream,

I would suggest you to use this cream first,

If there is no response you can go for LASER.

Please meet a dermatologist and discuss regarding this.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor