Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have epilepsy, discontinued sodium valporate had weight gain. Started sodium valporate, torleva, planning baby given zeptol saying risk

I am 27yrs old frm india. Newly married, suffering frm epilepsy, frm 2003, in early stage i took sodium valporate. Upto800mg then after 4.5yrs i stopped medcn on my own. After stoppng medcn i had fit afyer 1.5yrs during sodium valporate my weight increased to 30 kgs, then fter that i took zenoxa nd topicon, nw again i chngd d doctor for whch she was giving me sodium valporate nd torleva bt i m planning for a baby she gave me zeptol cr 400mg by sayng that dis is at ur risk nw what shud i do for my weight n baby?????
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

You are in reproductive age group and are a known case of epilepsy. You are currently on carbamazepine 400 mg per day. Previously you were on sodium valporate and it caused increased weight in you so you stopped medicine and again developed seizure after 1.5 years.
See any drug taken during pregnancy may harm developing fetus. There is risk to fetus and risk of developmental malformations in fetus with most of anti epileptic drugs. The risk is with valporate, phenatoin, carbamazepine etc. But carbamazepine has lower risk than other drugs. It can be taken if you are planning for pregnancy. Weight gain may occur with it but risk is more or less equal or less than valporate. Also start taking Folic Acid tablets at least 4 mg per day as it will reduce the risk of neural tube defects in developing fetus.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor