Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have epilepsy. Taken Carbatol, Encorate. Will Levipil cause side effects to fetus?

Hi Doctor, I have Epilepsy(JME) problem for past 14 years. Now I m 29 years old. Initially I was taking Carbatol. But it was not controlling Jerks. Then I was put on Lamotrogen which caused steven Johnsons syndrome . So was prescribed Encorate Chrono 500 Mg. I was gaining lot of weight.After taking Encorate Chrono I was detected with PCOS . Now i m trying for Pregnancy. So my doctor changed my drug to Levpil 500mg in the morning and Night. Will Levipil cause any side effect to the fetus? I need to start my Infertility Treatment also. Currently I m taking Folic Acid-5 Mg(Morning), Levipil-500 Mg(Morning&Night), Glycomet SR-500mg(Morning&Night) and Frisium 5mg (Night). Please suggest if Pregnancy would be safe for me. I have Hypothyroid problem also. taking thyronorm 125 mg in the morning.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Levipil (levetiracetam) is among the most safe medications for preventing seizures in a patient with epilepsy.

Coming back to your case, levipil is safe in pregnancy and would not adversely harm the baby.

You should avoid sodium valproate, as it is the most unsafe anti epileptic drug in pregnancy.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor