Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have ependymal cyst and occipital meningioma. MRI shows patchy areas of T2 signal abnormality. What does it mean?

I have a 5 mm x 6 mm ependymal cyst , a 1.1 cm x 7 mm occipital meningioma . This shows small growth from last MRI . However, I now have small patchy areas of T2 signal abnormality and right mastoid air cells. This is a new finding from the previous MRIs and I have no clue what it means. I suffer from chronic headaches, vertigo and elevated blood pressure.
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
T2 signal abnormality in mastoid air cells is fluid collection in mastoid part of temporal bone. It is one of the part of internal air. It is similar process to sinusitis. It may be cause for chronic headache and vertigo.
It not a severe condition to worry. It can be managed with antibiotics. You just consult your physician and get a opinion for it.
Thanking you.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor