Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have endometriosis, prescribed Beyaz, light bleeding, spotting brown. Is this normal?

I have been trying to get pregnant for about 6 yrs. I have endometriosis and was prescribed beyaz to control the disease prior to having another laparoscopic surgery (last surgery was about 5 yrs ago). Toward the end of my first pack of bcp, my menses started. I noticed my bleeding is a lot lighter. The first few days i spotted old blood (brown color). On day 6 & 7, I notice it is more pink-red, and mucousy. Is this normal? I also take Chinese herbs to help get rid of old blood, but I worry that being on bcp will lighten my menses, thus preventing the flow of my cycle. I also heard that estrogen feeds the endometriosis, will taking bcp make my endo worse?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
All birth-control pills will lighten menstrual bleeding. Because there is less blood created to shed there's no problem with interrupting your cycle or making you retain anything. Women used to either be pregnant or lactating from soon after menstruation began until the end of theirvreproductive life. What is unusual is that we have so many cycles in modern times.
The bleeding pattern you describe is quite common when beginning pills. The bleeding should become lighter and more regular as time goes on. Many women have no menses at all and consider this a desirable effect of the birth control pills.

Unopposed estrogen will feed endometriosis, yYu are taking estrogen and a potent progestin. The progestin effect will win out. Because you are exposed to progestin over the entire cycle this will counteract the endometriosis making pills a very good first-line treatment.
A progesterone only treatment that you might consider is the Mirena IUD. This would decrease bleeding even more than the pill. Studies show that it is even more effective the birth-control pills in the treatment of secondary problems such as endometriosis.
Finally I wish to discourage your use of Chinese herbs. They are frequently contaminated with both prescriptive drugs and biologic impurities. This is an unregulated market. Just because it's herbal, doesn't mean it's safe.
Answered: Sat, 31 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor