Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have endometriosis, cyst in ovary, irregular period. Had marena inserted. Don't need hysterectomy?

I am 45 yrs of age. I ve had 8 pregnancies and 5 children. I suffer from endometriosis and I have a cyst on my right ovary and my periods are irregular. I have had a Marena inserted 3 months ago to help with these conditions. I have had a period since the marena was inserted I went to see a gynochologist about having a hysterectomy , but he told me that I don t need to have one. He then prescribed Primolut-N). He did not mention how often i am supposed to take them or for how long. He just said that it would stop my periods permanently.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand your problem.

The drug primolut is usually given for a 3-6 months course twice daily. The periods may stop in some but not all women and some have bleeding called breakthrough bleed. The periods usually do not stop permanently with primolut.
Mirena is also a hormone containing IUD and also decreases endometrial growth.

Other drugs are danazol and Gn Rh analogues. So discuss these options with your gynecologist and then start treatment.

Hope this was helpful.
Thanks for using HCM, feel free for any further queries.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Ob gyn
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor