Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have endometriosis. Trying to conceive. On Luprin. Next?

I AM TRYING TO CONCIEVE SINCE LAST TWO YEARS THEN 3 MONTHS BACK MY DOCTOR DIAGONISED ME HAVING ENDOMETROSIS AND STARTED INJECTION LUPRIN , I AHVE TAKEN THE INJECTIONS FOR TWO MONTHS BUT WHEN I GOT MY ULTRASOUND DONE THERE WAS EFFECT ON THE SIZE OF THE CYST , POST THE SAME I WENT TO ONE INFERTILITY CENTER AND THEY ADVISED TO GET SOME TEST LIKE AMH AND FSH , IN THE SAME IT WAS DIAGONISED THAT MY AMH LEVEL IS LOW 0.49, MY DOCTOR HAS ADVISED ME TO TAKE EEMA-D & FOLIC ACID FOR THREE MONTHS AND ADTER THE SAME I NEED TO VISIT HER IF INBETWEEN I DONOT GET PREGNANT, KINDLY ADVISE WETHER I AM GOING UNDER CORRECT TREATMENT OR NOT
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi,
Endometriosis is the most commonly seen condition, more so in women trying to concieve.
Yes it can be one of the reason for infertility.
AMH( ante mullerian harmone) indicates your egg quantity and FSH is an harmone for predicting the quality of egg. However these test are not the definitive test. AMH decreases with increasing age.
Any treatment is unlikely to increase your AMH level significantly. Your medications are appropriate and do continue with the treatment with your doctor. My advice is to start treatment by end of 3rd month and not loose much time as endometriosis can recur.
Hope i have answered your question.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor