Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have endometrial hyperplasia. Will hormone therapy be sufficient?

I AM 40 YEAR OLD. I DIAGNOSED WITH ENDOMETRIAL HYPERPLASIA HAVING WALL THICKNESS 16MM., UTERUS SIZE 9.92*7.5*5.0 CM,INTERIOR WALL FIBROID OF 30 MM.SIZE. I FACED FIRST TIME PROLONGED AND EXCESS BLEEDING DURING MY MENSTRUAL PERIOD OF THIS MONTH IN MY WHOLE LIFE. WILL HARMON THERAPY IS SUFFICIENT FOR THIS PROBLEM OR D&C IS ALSO COMPULSORY. WHAT ARE THE CHANCES OF CANCER AND TO GO FOR HYSTERECTOMY . IF ONLY D&C AND HARMON THERAPY IS SUFFICIENT THAN HOW I CAN MANAGE IN FUTURE SO THAT REPEATATION OF THIS WILL NOT OCCUR.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  758
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Firstly, the fibroid is really big. It needs to be surgically operated. Otherwise, you should face many problems.

Secondly, The endometrial wall thickness is mildly increased. For this, you need a biopsy.

If your family has already been completed, then it is better to go for hysterectomy.

Hormone therapy and D&C will not be helpful in this condition.

Regards.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor