Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have endogeneous eczema. Can this cause one to feel cold?

Hi Doctor. My dad now 94yrs old has endogeneous eczema . Is this can cause him daily feeling cold at home? now his body has the smell from the dry skin . Ants also coming to his skin. Any lotions that help improve? Doctor gave some of the creams to apply..His leg and hands skins all very thinner already because of the skin peel off so much daily.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you should use lots and lots of moitorisers for him to make an early recovery , if itching is also a problem you can use a levocetrizine 10 mg at night time and a mild steroid cream like fluocinolone acetonide to relieve itching. Eczema usually does not make one feel cold but if the skin has peeled of excessively the temperature regulating system is affected and this could happen. so take care
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor